Privacy

PRIVACY

The ORD division of Hutchinson is committed to ensuring the highest level of protection for your personal data.

Who collects your personal data?

The person responsible of data processing for the website is:

Coralie WEISLINGER
E-mail: coralie.weislinger@hutchinson.com
Hutchinson – Le Joint Français SNC

The ORD division of Hutchinson is commited to comply with the provisions of the Law No. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, relating to IT, data processing, files and the liberties regarding the automatic processing of personal data as well as the  (EU) No 2016/679 resolution of 27 April 2016 (GDPR)

Who is your personal data transmitted to?

Your data is only sent to employees of Hutchinson – Le Joint Français SNC.

Why do we collect your personal data ?

The ORD division of Hutchinson collects and records personal data of its Internet users (customers, prospects) to:

    Create and manage the customer accounts
    Inform of new and modified services
    Answer questions and send commercial proposals by email (following your request)
    Make statistics.

With the exception of commercial prospecting operations, the Hutchinson Group’s ORD Division considers that all the above treatments are necessary for the performance of these services.
Commercial prospecting operations are based on the consent of the data subject to the processing of his data.

How long will your data be kept ?

The ORD division of Hutchinson will retain your personal data for the following periods:

All personal data collected from the „customer“ Internet user will be kept for the duration of the commercial relationship and for a period of 5 years from the end of the said commercial relationship (for example from the date of the your last purchase …),
All personal data collected from the user „prospects or specifiers“, will be kept for 3 years from the last contact from the user (e.g. request for information on a product, a click on a hyperlink …).

What are your rights to access personal data and how to exercise them ?

Anybody using the service has the right to exercise his rights of access, rectification, opposition and deletion of his data in accordance with Articles 38 to 40 of the Law of 6 January 1978. In application of the Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016, the person may exercise his right to the limitation of processing, erasure of his data and portability.
These rights may be exercised with The ORD division of Hutchinson which has collected the personal data in the following manner, by completing the following deletion form.

FORM OF DELETION OF PERSONAL DATA

The Hutchinson Group’s ORD Division will reply within a maximum of one month after the exercise of the right.
In the event of an unsatisfactory response, the data subject has the option of referring the matter to the CNIL.